Winchester Netball Club Winchester Blue squad

Players
Becki Arnold
I joined Winchester in 2011, playing for Lightning. I play centre court, but would play anywhere if needed! Lightning is a great team and I love playing for Winchester.
Juliette Dickinson
I am new to Winchester Netball and play for Lightning in Div 3 of the Southampton League
Marcelle Maslin

The 19/20 season will be my 7th with Lightning and 8th in total with WNC!!

I play centre court or defence and I am also a beginner umpire.

Amy McIntosh

I joined Winchester Netball Club in July 2011!


I am a C award umpire to which I umpire as much as I play for Winchester Netball Club and other teams too!

Winchester Netball Club is the best Club I've played for, such a lovely group of ladies and I've met some great friends from this Club.

 

For 8 years I have been Club Captain. I now remain as Safeguarding office and continue to sit on the Committee.

I also sit on the Southampton Netball Association committee.


Natalia Simmons
I  joined Winchester Netball Club in September 2011 after moving here from Bedfordshire. I have played netball since school on and off for 20 years (which makes me sound very old!) and after having four children, see it not only as a way of escape but as means to get fit and have fun with like minded people.  I am a shooter and after many years holding my space as a Goal Shooter I have recently discovered the delights of running around the netball court as Goal Attack for Lightning team!
Carol Smart
I have played netball through school and Uni, but only been back playing in the last 2 years. I have joined Winchester this season & have enjoyed pre-season training but am keen to start in competetive matches
Hannah Wood

I have been playing for Storm since 2014 when I returned from working abroad. I originally joined as a defender but changed it up a bit and thought I’d try my hand at shooting. I now play either GS or GK for Storm.

Previously I have played in the North Devon Netball League and at the University of Chichester.

Performance history
SeasonMatchesWonDrawnLostForAgainst
All510497148
Freddie Cook Sunlit League 2019000000
Freddie Cook Sunlit League 2018000000
Freddie Cook Sunlit League 2017000000
Freddie Cook Sunlit League 2016510497148
Freddie Cook Summer League 2020000000
Freddie Cook Summer League 2015000000